10
Jul
09

Japanize This! Conversation 7/9/09

At a bar in Kannai with my boy from my Nova days …

Him: So, when you headed back to civilization?

Me: Hell if I know…I think I’m stuck here.

Him: Sheeeet, I ain’t stuck nowhere! Soon as Obama gets his magic wand out of his ass and fixes the economy I’m gonna…

Me: Stop lying! You know you here for the long haul…shit, you been here through, what, five prime ministers, two wives, half a kid…

Him: Yo, that ain’t no joke! He came home crying the other day talking about somebody called him black. Man, this is some complex shit I’m dealing with.

Me: What did you tell him?

Him: What the fuck else I’m uh tell him…I told him he’d better toughen up, cuz that’s the way it is, no matter where you go. Always gonna be some haters. Always!

Me: Why don’t you put him in one of them International schools? 

Him: Put him? You must think them shits is free. Trust me, they ain’t! Wait til you knock up one of these Japanese girls, you’ll see…

Me: Don’t be wishing no hateful shit on me! I ain’t the one who was barebacking in Yokohama… 

Him: Sou da ne…gomen. (You’re right about that…my bad)

Me: Iie (Don’t sweat it)

We share a glance, and laugh…

Him: Damn, man, we’re fucked ain’t we?

Me: I’m more fucked than you…

Him: Why you say that? I got a wife and half a kid, remember?

Me: Yeah, but I’m so Japanized I said ‘gomen nasai’ (I’m sorry) to my moms on the phone when I screwed up the time difference and called her the day after Mother’s day. She was like, ‘speak English boy!  Yo Mama ain’t Chinese.’

Him: (laugh) Man, that ain’t shit. I’m so Japanized I bow when I’m talking on the phone to my boss.

Me: Uso! (Stop lying!)

Him: Honto dayo! (I’m dead-ass serious) I caught my reflection in a window and I dropped my damn phone!

Me: Well, you ain’t said nothing. You know how when foreigners see you and want to nod and say Hi and whatnot? I’m so Japanized I be pretending like I don’t see them sometimes.

Him: That’s all? Man, I’m so Japanized I don’t even sit next to foreigners on the train. I don’t even like to stand next to them…hell, sometimes I be calling them foreigners like I’m a native.

Me: (Laughter) That’s messed up!

Him: Who you telling!

Two girls sashay by, skirts illegally short, heels index finger long. We both check them out til they’re out of view.

Him: Damn, I love this country!

Me: It does have its perks, doesn’t it?

Silence…pause for the cause.

Him: See…that’s why I’m on wife number two.

Me: Can’t fault yourself for that. Might as well blame a compass for pointing north…

Him: See, that’s that bullshit! I wish I could Japanize this. (He grabs his crotch) That would solve half my issues.

Me: (laughing) That’s the stupidest shit I ever heard!

Loco


7 Responses to “Japanize This! Conversation 7/9/09”


  1. 1 Vin
    July 11, 2009 at 11:19 am

    Good thing you’re not promoting stereotypes.😀

    • July 11, 2009 at 1:43 pm

      never that (-;

  2. 3 X_LostXcausE_X
    July 13, 2009 at 2:59 pm

    roFflmFao!

  3. 4 ray
    July 13, 2009 at 5:01 pm

    I like Japan coz they got babes like Kaera Uehara!
    http://japansugoi.com/wordpress/?s=kaera+uehara

  4. July 20, 2009 at 8:20 am

    Hilarious! Nice post

    • July 21, 2009 at 11:22 pm

      TGH thanks!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Copyright © 2010 Loco in Yokohama / All Rights Reserved

Please know that this blog is my original writing and may not be reproduced in any way without the expressed written permission of the author (that's me!) Thanks!

Words I love…

Everybody is a star
I can feel it when you shine on me
I love you for who you are
Not the one you feel you need to be
Ever catch a falling star
Ain't no stopping 'til it's in the ground
Everybody is a star
One big circle going round and round

Words by: Sly Stone

You're at LOCO IN YOKOHAMA! Are you signed up? If not, better hurry! Subscribe now while supplies last (-: enter your email here!

Join 1 other follower

Blog Stats

  • 249,356 are wondering when Loco will finish this book!

Join Loco’s Network here!

Stumble Upon

Gaijin Beat

Feedjit

Tweetin’

July 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jun   Aug »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Top Clicks

  • None

%d bloggers like this: